2010–2011 calendar

2010–2011 DANCE CALENDAR

Not every dance company has finalized plans for the year, but even so, it looks like it’s going to be a good year in dance! Here’s what trolling through websites turned up. Lots and lots and lots of dance between now and July 2011! (If you know of a show I missed (or see an error), please list it in the Comments or send a note to seattledances1@gmail.com. Thx!)

What are you most looking forward to?

Please…let the season start soon!
Photo: Joseph Anderson in Seattle Dance Project’s 2008 Project Orpheus. (Zebravisual photo)

Got a show that you don’t see listed on our calendar? Let us know about it! SeattleDances2@gmail.com
Updated 10.17.10

ALL DAY, EVERY DAY
One of the works filmed for OtB.TV: Morgan Thorson’s Heaven
(photo by Cameron Wittig)
On the Boards.TV




ONGOING & POPPING UP / OUT
Danse Perdue (photo by Carlos Melgoza)
Danse Perdue
Not usually enough notice on their shows for me to get them up on SeattleDances.
Sign up for their e-mails at deathposture.org
Burlesque shows
You know where they are!
It’s kind of obvious that I don’t…
The Burlesque Babes of Seattle directs folks to
ACT Theatre, The Triple Door, Rendezvous Restaurant Jewel Box Theater, Can Can, Noc Noc… There’s more; have fun looking!
(Maybe let us know where in the Comments below? Thx!)
Aerial dance
It’s out there, up there, where where?
OCTOBER
ArtsCrush this month…
Here’s the link to their dance listings: artscrush.org/events/discipline/dance
Pat Graney Company’s Faith Triptych at On the Boards (Tim Summers photo)

Spectrum Dance Theater:
The Fall Studio Series Weeks 2 & 3—Peering into the Ballroom: 3 Dances
October 15–24
La Valse; Longing; La Bal Noir
Spectrum Madrona Studio
Men In Dance:
Against the Grain
October 8–17
1st Weekend: Cheryl Johnson, Barry Kerollis, Wade Madsen, David Schleiffers, Eva Stone, Christian Swenson, Olivier Wevers, Deborah Wolf
2nd Weekend: Donald Byrd, Sonia Dawkins, Louis Gervais, Cheryl Johnson, Geoffrey Johnson, Gérard Théorêt, Markeith Wiley, Deborah Wolf
Broadway Performance Hall
BurlyCon:
October 14–17
Seattle
2009 info posted as of Sept 12, but check back
Evergreen City Ballet:
3rd Annual Young Choreographers Showcase
October 16–17
Renton, Evergreen City Ballet Black Box Theatre

Sapience Dance:
duets+
Oct 22–24
Erickson Theatre

On the Boards:
Pat Graney Company’s Faith Triptych
Oct 21–24
On the Boards
International Ballet Theatre:
Dracula
October 22–29
Meydenbauer Theatre, Bellevue
The Cabiri:
October 22–31
Devil In the Deep Blue Sea
Youngstown Cultural Arts Center

ARC:
Gala Benefit Performance
October 23
Includes guests from Pacific Northwest Ballet, Ballet British Columbia

Whim W’Him:
Out On A Whim (benefit: silent auction + dinner + hosted cocktails + DJ dance party)
October 23
Capitol Hill artists’ studio
Carmona Flamenco:
Carmonas (Marcos, Rubina and David) + Ana Montes
October 23
Solstice Café
Seattle Early Dance:
Eleventh Annual Costume Ball
October 24
LelaVision:
Fun-raiser for Camino Seguro School (Guatemala)
October 27
Vashon Island, Spice Route
StoneDance Productions & The Black Box Theatre:
Chop Shop: NORTHSIDE—A Contemporary Dance Festival
October 30
Spectrum Dance Theater’s Duet from Drastic Cuts;
The Stone Dance Collective’s The End of A Year;
Mark Haim’s Buoyant Despite Slump [with Jim Kent];
Khambatta Dance Company;
Whidbey Island Dance Theatre’s press/release;
Coriolis Dance Collective’s work by Gillmer Duran;
SD/Prism Dance Theatre’s Linkage;
Quark Contemporary Dance Theatre’s The Kids’ Table.
Edmonds Community College, The Black Box Theater
On the Boards:
12 Minutes Max [not necessarily dance]
Oct 31–Nov 1
Curated by Sean M. Johnson (visual artist) & Holly Arsenault (theater artist and program manager, Teen Tix)
Audition: Oct 10, 2010
NOVEMBER
Karin Stevens Dance
Seattle Symphony:
Bare Soundz with Savion Glover [flamenco tribute]
November 3
Benaroya Hall
STG Presents:
Sankai Juku
November 3
The Paramount Theatre
UW World Series
Martha Graham Dance Company
November 4–6
Meany Hall

Northwest Dance Syndrome:
Collide: works by NWDS and special guests
November 5– 7
Erickson Theatre

Flamenco Workshop:
November 5– 7
Cihtli Ocampo and Ethan Margolis teach a workshop por Solea in Seattle
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
All Tharp
November 5–14
Opus 111; Afternoon Ball; Waterbaby Bagatelles
Spectrum Dance Theater & Music of Remembrance
The Dybbuk
November 8
Benaroya Hall: Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall
White Bird Dance: White Bird Dance Series
Martha Graham Dance CompanyNovember 9
Portland
STG Presents:
STOMP
November 9–14
The Paramount Theatre

Karin Stevens Dance:
Second Season Concert #2
November 12–13
Fremont Abbey Arts Center
Ballet BC—25th Anniversary Season
November 18–20
Songs of a Wayfarer (Molnar); new works by José Navas, Kevin O’Day
On the Boards:
Ralph Lemon’s How Can You Stay in the House All Day and Not Go Anywhere?
November 18– 21
On the Boards
www.ontheboards.org/performances
Cornish Dance Theater:
Fall 2010 Concert
November 19-20
Merce Cunningham, Steve Casteel, Nancy Cranbourne, Iyun Harrison, and Tonya Lockyer
Broadway Performance Hall

Carmona Flamenco:
Carmonas (Marcos, Rubina and David) + Ana Montes
November 20
Solstice Café
LelaVision:
Epigenetics….above the genome
November 26–28
Collaboration with the Museum of Glass, the Emory College Program in Science and Society, and biochemist Arri Eisen. Tacoma, Museum of Glass
Tacoma, Museum of Glass
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Nutcracker
November 26–December 27, 2010
DECEMBER
…7 Nutcrackery shows…
Velocity’s Next Fest NW (Salt Horse; photo courtesy of Velocity)
White Bird Dance: White Bird Exclusive Event
Jason Samuels Smith
December 2–4
Portland
On the Boards:
Dayna Hanson’s Gloria’s Cause
December 2–5
On the Boards
UW Dance Program:
Faculty Concert
December 2–5
Meany Studio Theatre
STG Presents:
Global Dance Party
December 3
The Moore Theatre
Velocity
Next Fest NW
December 3–5
(photo above courtesy of Velocity, showing Salt Horse)
Velocity’s Founders Theater
DanceFremont:
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
December 10–12
Shorecrest Performing Arts Center
Cornish College for the Arts:
New Moves Concert
December 10–11
Erickson Theater
ARC Dance:
Nutcracker Sweets
December 10–12
ARC Dance Space in Ballard.
International Ballet Theatre:
The Nutcracker
December 10–23
Bellevue, Meydenbauer Theatre
La Peña Flamenca de Seattle (advanced students of Carmona Flamenco’s school)
Fiesta Navideña
December 11
Ethnic Cultural Theatre
Oregon Ballet Theatre:
A Holiday Revue
December 11–18
Portland, Keller Auditorium
Evergreen City Ballet:
The Nutcracker
December 11–19
Auburn Performing Arts Center & Renton IKEA Performing Arts Center
Oregon Ballet Theatre:
The Nutcracker
[George Balanchine’s]
December 11–24, 2010
Portland, Keller Auditorium
On the Boards:
12 Minutes Max [not necessarily dance]
Dec 12– 13
Curated by Manuel R. Cawaling (theater director) & Vivian Phillips (director and project manager, Hansberry Project)
Audition: Nov 21, 2010
Cornish Junior Dance Company:
The Nutcracker
December 19
Shorecrest High School Auditorium
Ballet BC—25th Anniversary Season
The Nutcracker
December 29–January 1
JANUARY
Whim W’Him in rehearsal (La Vie Photography photo)
Whim W’Him
Name & Date TBD
(Lucien Postlewaite and Melody Herrera in a new work by Annabelle Lopez Ochao;
La Vie Photography photo)
Intiman Theatre
White Bird Dance: White Bird Dance Series
Doug Elkins & Friends’ Fräulein Maria
January 13–15
Portland
White Bird Dance: White Bird Uncaged
Oslund + Co/Dance
January 20–22
Portland
On the Boards:
The A.W.A.R.D. Show!
Jan 27–30
On the Boards
FEBRUARY
Spectrum at Chop Shop (photo courtesy of Chop Shop)
UW World Series
Grupo Corpo
February 3–5
Meany Hall
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Cinderella
February 4–13, 2011
White Bird Dance: White Bird Dance Series
Grupo Corpo
February 9
Portland
StoneDance Productions:
Chop Shop: Bodies Of Work
February 12–13
Bellevue, Meydenbauer Theatre
Ballet BC—25th Anniversary Season
VOLO: 1st Flash (Elo); new works by Shawn Hounsell and Medhi Walerski
February 17–19, 2011
On the Boards:
Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM’s Dark Matters (A work by Crystal Pite)
February 17– 20
On the Boards
Reigning Down on Oregon
(Bellydancing: Workshops, vendors, performances)
February 18–20
West Salem, 4-H Club
Oregon Ballet Theatre:
The Stravinsky Project
February 26–March 5
Firebird; new work by Anne Mueller, Jamey Hampton, Ashley Roland,
& Rachel Tess; C. Stowell’s Rite of Spring
Portland, Keller Auditorium
Evergreen City Ballet:
Fancy Nancy & Peter and The Wolf
February 26–March 13
Bellevue, The Theatre at Meydenbauer Center & Renton, Evergreen City Ballet Black Box Theatre
On the Boards:
12 Minutes Max [not necessarily dance]
Feb 27– 28
Curated by Richard Lefebvre (filmmaker and A-Hole Baryshnikovs) & Jessica Jobaris (choreographer, performer and teacher)
Audition: Jan 23, 2011
MARCH
Compagnie La Baraka is coming to UW World Series (Eric Boudet photo)
Spectrum Dance Theater
The Mother of Us All
[Year #3 of the PAMU initiative]
March 3–5
The Moore Theatre
UW World Series
Compagnie La Baraka
March 3–5
Meany Hall
UW Dance Program:
Dance Majors Concert
March 3–6
Meany Studio Theatre
On the Boards:
Sarah Michelson’s Martyrdom (working title)
Mar 10–13
On the Boards
International Ballet Theatre:
Giselle
March 11–13
Bellevue, Meydenbauer Theatre
White Bird Dance: White Bird Exclusive Event
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
March 15–16
Portland
STG Presents
Billy Elliot The Musical
March 17–April 3
The Paramount Theatre
Ballet BC—25th Anniversary Season
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
March 18–19
Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Contemporary 4
March 18–27
Pacific; new work by Marco Goecke; The Piano Dance; Concerto DSCH
McCaw Hall
Degenerate Art Ensemble:
Degenerate Art Ensemble Museum Exhibition [and performance]
March 18-July 5
Frye Art Museum
Pacific Northwest Ballet for Kids:
Pinocchio
March 20 & 26, 2011
STG Presents:
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
March 25–27
5th Avenue Theatre

UW World Series
Trisha Brown Dance Company
March 31–April 2
Meany Hall

White Bird Dance: White Bird Uncaged
Laboratory Dance Project
March 31–April 2
Portland
[In 2010, eXit SPACE held its BOOST dance festival at the end of March. No word yet on 2011, but keep an eye out just in case…http://www.exitspacedance.com/index.htm]
APRIL
Ballet BC’s season brochure cover
(image courtesy of Ballet BC; click here for full pdf)
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
April 8 – 17, 2011
McCaw Hall
On the Boards:
12 Minutes Max [not necessarily dance]
Apr 10– 11
Curated by Andrew Russell (associate producer, Intiman Theater) & Angelina Baldoz (sound artist and composer, Salt Horse)
Audition: Mar 13, 2011

White Bird Dance: White Bird Uncaged
Yossi Berg / Oded Graf
April 13–16
Portland
Ballet BC—25th Anniversary Season
25th Anniversary Celebration
April 14–16
New works by Gioconda Barbuto, Serge Bennathan, Wen Wei Wang, and Donald Sales
Fremont Danceworks:
Spring dance concert—name TBA
April 15–16
Shorecrest Performing Arts Center

Spectrum Dance Theater & Early Music Guild
Il ballo delle ingrate
April 15–17
The Moore Theatre
UW Dance Student Association:
Dance Ensemble
April 21–23
Meany Studio 267
Spectrum Dance Theater, Seattle Dance Project & ACT Theatre
The Variety Show
April 21–May 1
Spectrum Madrona Studio & ACT Theatre
Oregon Ballet Theatre:
Song & Dance
April 21–May 1
Left Unsaid; Speak; Eyes On You; Square Dance
Portland, Newmark Theatre
On the Boards:
Catherine Cabeen and Company’s Into the Void
Apr 28–30
On the Boards
The School of Oregon Ballet Theatre:
Coppélia
April 29–30
Portland, Newmark Theatre
[In 2010, eXit SPACE presented/PAUSE toward the end of April. No word yet on 2011, but keep an eye out just in case… http://www.exitspacedance.com/index.htm]


MAY
(image courtesy of Degenerate Art Ensemble &
Frye Art Museum; photo by Bruce Tom)
Degenerate Art Ensemble:
Red Shoe Project
May 7–28
Frye Art Museum
On the Boards:
12 Minutes Max [not necessarily dance]
May 8–9
Curated by Matthew Echert (production stage manager) & TBA
Audition: Apr 17, 2011
STG Presents:
Mary Poppins
The Paramount Theatre
May 12–29
The 5th Avenue Theatre:
Guys & Dolls
May 12–June 5
The 5th Avenue Theatre
UW World Series:
Corella Ballet
May 19–21
Meany Hall
White Bird Dance: White Bird Dance Series
Barak Marshall’s Monger
May 17
Portland
UW Dance Program:
MFA Concert
May 19–22
Meany Studio Theatre
International Ballet Theatre:
Best of IBT Gala
May 21
Meydenbauer Theatre, Bellevue
JUNE
Promo image for NW New Works, featuring Amy O’Neal
(Gabriel Bienczycki photo)
[In 2010, Beyond the Threshold—Seattle International Dance Festival happened in early June. No word yet about 2011…but keep your eye out just in case.]
STG Presents:
Riverdance
June 3–5
The Paramount Theatre
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Giselle
June 3–12
McCaw Hall
On the Boards:
NW New Works Festival
June 10–19
On the Boards
Evergreen City Ballet:
Northwest Works – 2011
June 11–12
Renton, Evergreen City Ballet Black Box Theatre

Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Season Encore Performance
June 12
McCaw Hall

International Ballet Theatre:
ISCB End of Year Performance
June 12
Meydenbauer Theatre, Bellevue
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Annual School Performance
June 18
McCaw Hall
Pacific Northwest Ballet:
Choreographers’ Showcase
June 18
McCaw Hall
Evergreen City Ballet:
Year End Demonstration
June 18–19
Renton, Evergreen City Ballet Black Box Theatre
JULY
Promo image for DANCE This (photo courtesy of STG Presents)
STG Presents:
DANCE This
July 8–9
The Moore Theatre
The 5th Avenue Theatre:
Oklahoma!
Donalyd Byrd choreography
July 10–30
5th Avenue Theatre

2 comments

  1. Ooh! Nice additions from Sandi Kurtz of the Seattle Weekly… I’ll fold’em into the list above when I get a chance, but here they are for now. Thanks, Sandi! (And thanks, Seattle Weekly, for your insightful coverage of dance!)

    September

    17 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Moulin Rouge

    (this is a dance film series that the Century is producing — some are very ballroom oriented, but others are more general)

    24-25 Josephine’s Echopraxia at Project Space Available “Your morality tales”

    (Marissa Niederhauser in a couple of works-in-process showings)

    30-Oct 2 Dance Theater X at Velocity (with CD Forum)

    ***********************

    October 2010

    1 View and Chew – Bring it On

    8 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Tango Lesson

    14-16 Josephine’s Echopraxia at Project Space Available

    15 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Top Hat

    16 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Dirty Dancing Havana Nights

    17 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Swing Kids

    21 Bqdanza in Thick in Tacoma

    22 Flamenco Gitano at BPH (Eric and Encarnacion)

    29-30 Christy Fisher BEAM at Tashiro Kaplan

    31 View and Chew at Century Ballroom – Rocky Horror Picture Show

    ***********************

    November 2010

    5-7 Northwest Dance Syndrome at Erickson

    5-6, 12-13 Paige Barnes and Christopher Hydinger at Open Flight

    7 Flamenco de Raiz with Eric and Encarnacion at Kirkland Performance Center

    11-28 Manifold Motion at Youngstown

    ***********************

    December 2010

    4 Here/Now at Open Flight

    15-18 Spaghetti Co. – Alice Gosti at Northwest Film Forum

    ***********************

    January 2011

    28-2/5 Seattle Dance Project Project 4

    ***********************

    April 2011

    8 Trey McIntyre and Preservation Hall Band at Pantages

    17 Yu Wei Chinese Dance Collection at Rialto

    ***********************

    May 2011

    9-14 Giant Magnet

    (a kid oriented festival, but usually books a chunk of dance)

Comments are closed.